17th IPHO 1986

Country resultsIndividual results

Contestant Country Rank Award Theoretical Experimental Total
Oleg Volkov Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1 Gold Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Sergey Myachilov Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 2 Gold Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Ciprian Necula Romania 3 Gold Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Andrey Matychin Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 4 Gold Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Matthew Pearlman United Kingdom 5 Silver Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Andrey Gushchin Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 6 Silver Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Alec Maassen van den Brink Netherlands 7 Silver Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Andrei Bot Romania 8 Silver Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Lin Chen People's Republic of China 9 Silver Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Zoltán Kántor Hungary 10 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Jacek Wójcik Poland 11 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Bastiaan V. de Bakker Netherlands 12 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Daniel Vrinceanu Romania 13 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Antal Jakovác Hungary 14 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Pavol Kolník Czechoslovakia 15 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Tomáš Ledvinka Czechoslovakia 16 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Peter Schupp Germany 17 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Paul Graham United States of America 18 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Matthias Ketzel German Democratic Republic 19 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Zoltan Gagyi-Palffy Romania 20 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Wei Xing People's Republic of China 21 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Martin Andrews United Kingdom 22 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Joachim Schüth Germany 23 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
András Kaiser Hungary 24 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Joshua Zucker United States of America 25 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Felix Finster Germany 26 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Philip Mauskopf United States of America 27 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Grigory Nikolaishvili Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 28 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Dominic Joyce United Kingdom 29 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Witold Skiba Poland 30 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Deniz Ertaş Turkey 31 Bronze Medal __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Jeroen Nijhof Netherlands 32 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Zang Ming People's Republic of China 33 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Przemysław Siemion Poland 34 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Pavel Peev Bulgaria 35 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Frank Klemm German Democratic Republic 36 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Alain Verberkmoes Netherlands 37 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Thomas Klotz German Democratic Republic 38 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
András Leitereg Hungary 39 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Daniel Aarvold United Kingdom 40 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Kay Jörg Wiese Germany 41 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Radek Adamec Czechoslovakia 42 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Michael Hoffmann German Democratic Republic 43 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Hermann Held Germany 44 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Kalle Åström Sweden 45 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Stephan Marksteiner Austria 46 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Piotr Jastrzębski Poland 47 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Lotte Beskow Sweden 48 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Tamás Tasnádi Hungary 49 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Daniel Phalp Canada 50 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Nicolas Craig-Wood United Kingdom 51 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Sonu Gaind Canada 52 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Dobrin Bossev Bulgaria 53 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Robert Chrzan Poland 54 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Bogdan Vulpescu Romania 55 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Jorma Laaksonen Finland 56 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Nikolay Mechkov Bulgaria 57 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Stanislav Meduna Czechoslovakia 58 Honourable Mention __THEORETICAL__ __EXPERIMENTAL__ __TOTAL__
Results may be incomplete or incorrect. Please send the relevant information to the webmaster: iphounofficial@gmail.com.
If you are a participant you can send a personal page URL to be attached to your name.