28th IPHO 1997

Country resultsIndividual results

ContestantCountryRankAward
Sayed Mehdi Anvari Islamic Republic of Iran 1 Gold Medal
Norbert Schuch Germany 2 Gold Medal
Daniel Ciprian Preda Romania 3 Gold Medal
Peter Svrcek Slovakia 4 Gold Medal
Keji Lai People's Republic of China 5 Gold Medal
George Doukas Australia 6 Gold Medal
Alexei Kojemiak Russia 7 Gold Medal
Chenyang Wang People's Republic of China 8 Gold Medal
Alexei Tchouvikov Russia 9 Gold Medal
Vassili Pestoun Russia 10 Gold Medal
Qiao Lian People's Republic of China 11 Gold Medal
Kostya Zaharchenko Ukraine 12 Gold Medal
Ben Toner Australia 13 Gold Medal
Tomáš Brauner Czech Republic 14 Gold Medal
Tse Hsiang Teo Singapore 15 Gold Medal
Artem Voronov Russia 16 Gold Medal
Boris Zbarsky United States of America 17 Gold Medal
Ewald Puchwein Austria 18 Gold Medal
Jonathan Monroe United Kingdom 19 Silver Medal
Xinyuan Wang People's Republic of China 20 Silver Medal
Bradley Steel Australia 21 Silver Medal
Yu-Jiu Wang Taiwan 22 Silver Medal
Péter Várkonyi Hungary 23 Silver Medal
Chris Hirata United States of America 24 Silver Medal
Farzad Parvaresh Islamic Republic of Iran 25 Silver Medal
Jarosław Łabaziewicz Poland 26 Silver Medal
Thomas Braschler Switzerland 27 Silver Medal
Ganesh Sittampalam United Kingdom 28 Silver Medal
Andrij Didovyk Ukraine 29 Silver Medal
Marcin Szlufik Poland 30 Silver Medal
Nguyen Duc Phuong Vietnam 31 Silver Medal
Xinlai Ni People's Republic of China 32 Silver Medal
Karel Kolář Czech Republic 33 Silver Medal
Ron Livneh Israel 34 Silver Medal
Nguyen Duc Trung Kien Vietnam 35 Silver Medal
The Truyen Tran Vietnam 36 Silver Medal
Chuo Hao Yeo Singapore 37 Silver Medal
Mihaela Enculescu Romania 38 Silver Medal
Hendrik Bartko Germany 39 Silver Medal
Alexei Makarov Russia 40 Silver Medal
Matus Medo Slovakia 41 Silver Medal
Chih-Chun Lin Taiwan 42 Silver Medal
Jiří Houška Czech Republic 43 Silver Medal
Sayed Mahdi Fazeli Islamic Republic of Iran 44 Silver Medal
Bogdan Andrei Bernevig Romania 45 Silver Medal
Martin Sommer Switzerland 46 Silver Medal
Joel Kamnitzer Canada 47 Silver Medal
Jochen Hub Germany 48 Silver Medal
Ianko Todorov Bulgaria 49 Silver Medal
Reza Salem Islamic Republic of Iran 50 Silver Medal
Guido Festuccia Italy 51 Silver Medal
Tuomas Lappi Finland 52 Bronze Medal
Ben Gripaios United Kingdom 53 Bronze Medal
Michał Szabelski Poland 54 Bronze Medal
Gašper Tkačik Slovenia 55 Bronze Medal
Jung-Ki Hong Republic of Korea 56 Bronze Medal
Mikalai Sabel Belarus 57 Bronze Medal
Iulian Alecu Romania 58 Bronze Medal
Li Jie Wong Singapore 59 Bronze Medal
Andrei Kuzmin Belarus 60 Bronze Medal
Young-Jin Cho Republic of Korea 61 Bronze Medal
Tuan Minh Pham Vietnam 62 Bronze Medal
Mohammad Sedighi Islamic Republic of Iran 63 Bronze Medal
Alar Mitt Estonia 64 Bronze Medal
Yeul Na Republic of Korea 65 Bronze Medal
Michael Levin United States of America 66 Bronze Medal
John Aston United Kingdom 67 Bronze Medal
Gábor Braun Hungary 68 Bronze Medal
Cyril Adamuscin Slovakia 69 Bronze Medal
Oleh Miroshnichenko Ukraine 70 Bronze Medal
Yi-Xian Chen Taiwan 71 Bronze Medal
Noah Bray-Ali United States of America 72 Bronze Medal
Melchior Grützmann Germany 73 Bronze Medal
Bernhard Kubicek Austria 74 Bronze Medal
Marek Miska Poland 75 Bronze Medal
Bo-Kyung Choi Republic of Korea 76 Bronze Medal
Nic Farhi United Kingdom 77 Bronze Medal
Karol Gregor Slovakia 78 Bronze Medal
Maris Valdats Latvia 79 Bronze Medal
Dario Fischbein Argentina 80 Bronze Medal
Matthew Chapman Australia 81 Bronze Medal
Vidas Pazusis Lithuania 82 Bronze Medal
Aleksandar Donev The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia 83 Bronze Medal
David Charypar Switzerland 84 Bronze Medal
Ramunas Augulis Lithuania 85 Bronze Medal
Hyung-Bin Son Republic of Korea 86 Bronze Medal
Mathias Kobylko Germany 87 Bronze Medal
Thomas Yeo Singapore 88 Bronze Medal
Gijs Van Oort Netherlands 89 Bronze Medal
Boy Tanto Indonesia 90 Bronze Medal
Wayan Gde Widiartha Indonesia 91 Bronze Medal
Bui Van Diep Vietnam 92 Bronze Medal
Milovan Suvakov Yugoslavia 93 Bronze Medal
Étienne Bernier Canada 94 Bronze Medal
Gábor Négyesi Hungary 95 Bronze Medal
Victor Bordeianu Moldova 96 Bronze Medal
Alejandro Marcu Argentina 97 Bronze Medal
Sven Laur Estonia 98 Bronze Medal
Herman Chow Singapore 99 Bronze Medal
Travis Hime United States of America 100 Bronze Medal
Andrey Klinger Israel 101 Bronze Medal
Özgür Şahin Turkey 102 Bronze Medal
Chih-Shiang Chou Taiwan 103 Bronze Medal
Alexander Medina Cuba 104 Bronze Medal
Francis Weyzig Netherlands 105 Bronze Medal
Hendra Johnny Kwee Indonesia 106 Honourable Mention
Stefano Cesi Italy 107 Honourable Mention
Joseph Wong Canada 108 Honourable Mention
Matti Ohman Finland 109 Honourable Mention
Panu Trivej Thailand 110 Honourable Mention
Ivan Radovcic Croatia 111 Honourable Mention
Imre Koncz Hungary 112 Honourable Mention
Anuar Bitanof Kazakhstan 113 Honourable Mention
Igor Verstovšek Slovenia 114 Honourable Mention
Yonko Todorov Bulgaria 115 Honourable Mention
Paul Hamelinck Netherlands 116 Honourable Mention
Oleksandr Solovyov Ukraine 117 Honourable Mention
Felix Hummel Austria 118 Honourable Mention
Mark Koudritsky Israel 119 Honourable Mention
Tiberiu Grigorescu Romania 120 Honourable Mention
Bogdan Lozynskyj Ukraine 121 Honourable Mention
Evgeni Begelfor Israel 122 Honourable Mention
Gábor Kovács Hungary 123 Honourable Mention
Michele Papucci Italy 124 Honourable Mention
Vasili Vyazhevich Belarus 125 Honourable Mention
Matej Horvat Slovenia 126 Honourable Mention
Anakewit Boonkasame Thailand 127 Honourable Mention
Hannu Pulakka Finland 128 Honourable Mention
Robert Johansson Sweden 129 Honourable Mention
Jes Klinke Denmark 130 Honourable Mention
Antonello Scardicchio Italy 131 Honourable Mention
Pairote Sirinamaratana Thailand 132 Honourable Mention
Mihajlo Vanevic Yugoslavia 133 Honourable Mention
Russel Kliese Australia 134 Honourable Mention
Pierre Thibault Canada 135 Honourable Mention
Karlis Mikelsons Latvia 136 Honourable Mention
Kelsey Grant New Zealand 137 Honourable Mention
Ayfer Özgür Turkey 138 Honourable Mention
Heng-Chin Yeh Taiwan 139 Honourable Mention
Reinder Cuperus Netherlands 140 Honourable Mention
Geert Vermeulen Belgium 141 Honourable Mention
Daniel Klír Czech Republic 142 Honourable Mention
Rassul Karabalin Kazakhstan 143 Honourable Mention
Jeff Mottershead Canada 144 Honourable Mention
Martin Tchernookov Bulgaria 145 Honourable Mention
Gordan Stanojevic Yugoslavia 146 Honourable Mention
Jón Eyvindur Bjarnason Iceland 147 Honourable Mention
Marius Mikučionis Lithuania 148 Honourable Mention
Uladzimir Kukhta Belarus 149 Honourable Mention
Taavet Loogvali Estonia 150 Honourable Mention
Jaak Sarv Estonia 151 Honourable Mention
Matej Marinč Slovenia 152 Honourable Mention
Juan Manuel Tonello Argentina 153 Honourable Mention
Andrei Miron Moldova 154 Honourable Mention
Vladimir Samara Yugoslavia 155 Honourable Mention
Martins Verdins Latvia 156 Honourable Mention
Ayhan Düzgün Turkey 157 Honourable Mention
Marko Bacic Yugoslavia 158 Honourable Mention
Rudolf Sýkora Czech Republic 159 Honourable Mention
David Khatidze Georgia 160 Honourable Mention
Adnan Mašić Bosnia and Herzegovina ≥161
Eldar Čokić Bosnia and Herzegovina ≥161
Adaleta Hidić Bosnia and Herzegovina ≥161
Adnan Huremović Bosnia and Herzegovina ≥161
Amir Tuzović Bosnia and Herzegovina ≥161
Results may be incomplete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster: iphounofficial@gmail.com.